Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Privacy is important, and IP Service International is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how private organisations handle ‘personal information’, which is essentially information about you and from which you can be identified.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

IP Service International takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.That’s why we recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name or address.

What information do we collect?

IP Service International collect information in relation to website traffic for internal statistical purposes only. Such information does not contain any contact information relating to you any visitor of the website.

IP Service International also collects personal contact information if you utilise our services or submit a query via our website, email, phone or if you subscribe to our newsletter. Such personal details will only be used in accordance with the scope of your query, or use of our services. We may use such information to provide updates and offers about our services or associated businesses.

IP Service International does not sell or trade personal information about you, to, or with third parties. IP Service International will however, supply information to organisations such as IP Australia where necessary, for the purposes of carrying out your instructions with respect to your intellectual property or intellectual property in which you have an interest. Personal information will also be supplied to similar organisations overseas in the same circumstances.

This includes personal information identifying applicants for intellectual property rights, as well as those concerned with creating or inventing intellectual property.

Credit card details are never stored by us and hard copy records are securely destroyed upon receipt. Personal information is only accessed for purposes approved by IP Service International.
IP Service International will not disclose any personal information to third parties.

Third party sites

You may click through to third party sites from our sites, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. IP Service International collection statement and privacy policy apply to the IP Service International website only, and IP Service International takes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us between 9:00am and 5:00pm, Monday to Friday.